Friday, July 17, 2009

The Helmet.......

Ok so I went to the hairdresser today and she does NOT like when I call my hair the helmet,...not like it is a reflection on her every time I leave there I look like I did 20 years ago the I go outside and like some evil magic POOF back to the way I always seem to get it to look....Anyhow so today I thought I would take a few shots in the new salon that Wendy moved to and I must say it really is quite nice...Mellow ...it is called Changes Salon it is full service and here in Simi Valley ...I think I am going to start promoting my town...It that not song This is my town dadaddada da....Yes it is ...OK so I go in and my chair is waiting at the station



I sit and try my darnedest to explain what I want which consist of "I want it short but don't take off any length and chiseled in the back but not to short. Also I don't want to much bangs even though my forehead is GYNORMOUS we actually compared heads and I do say she to has quite the large forehead....ok and I want it to look cute and the side should keep the length but I need to puff it up at the same time..now as I'm saying this POOR Wendy is looking at me like what the H$^^#&$*#(#*# but god bless her she says the same thing I asked for but like this...Ok so you want a bit off the back with layers and some length in the front......YAOH....UZER ...how did she do that....I guess they have been doing this so long they understand these special neededs client requests...... so as She starts I decide to snap a few photos. This one is of one of her fellow hairdresser I did not get her name but really sweet.....Don't you love when you go somewhere and everyone is nice.....


Does not happen often so I realise it....



SO as she does her thing I'm talking and talking and she is talking and talking then OUCH great she cut her poor finger well at least we know those scissors are sharp....and god bless her she is so worried about the next client and doing well and we know I don't care cause like I said she will make it look super but the door opens and POOF back to 1 hour earlier and it does not matter .....



But look at all the bandages she pulls out ya think this may have happened before.....?????LOL she actually had a plastic medicine cabinet.....She "says" it is for the girls in case anyone needs one....OKIE DOKIE ...so moving on I told her we should stop gabbing and get to cutting because the other lady said will I be out of here by 5 and Wendy said YUP......so cut cut cut

















And as we get done I discover how absolutely gorgeous I am look how nice Purtty thang!!!!

But wait only twenty minutes later watch I'm going to go take a shot now I'm telling you people and Tom watch Its coming its coming wait for it wait for it ............................ ok scroll down...what the heck where did my hairdo go??????


This is at the salon Nice nice .......................

All puffy and pretty


Then as if I were a puppy with her head out the gosh darn window.....





All flat and mushy it is the background that makes it look this way???? Damn...don't I look like I got it I got it...I think ?????

Hey Hey Wendy makes some of the most awesomeist jewlery and I know you people and Tom are my creative hero's ya don't have to buy but go check out her website just click here.......

4 comments:

tango's trash & treasures said...

LOL it still looks great! Must be the conditioner they use?? yeah that's it!!

Sherry said...

Same thing happens to me too. Flat.

call me crazy said...

You looks great! I like the cut~ maybe the wind took the humidity away. My hair is always flat unless there is a bit of humidity in the air and then boy do I have poof! ;-) LOL

Tom H said...

It's the smile Lani, it's the smile! Second shot no smile...Has there ever been a female who returns from her"beauty shop" and been absolutely pleased with what was done? Not at my house!

PS I like it!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin